Calling the Police Policies
[…] As long as the school official is reporting an alleged violation of the Nebraska Criminal Code and the above two conditions don’t apply, then the school official is not civilly or criminally liable as a result of making the report (Neb. Rev. Stat. 79-293(2)).

Return to top

How quickly do you have to contact the police?

This answer varies depending on each district’s policies and procedures. There isn’t an exact time in Nebraska statutes; however, section 79-293 states, “The principal of a school or the principal's designee shall notify as soon as possible the appropriate law enforcement authorities” (79-293(1), 1996).

Return to top

Who decides when the police should be called for minor violations?

In cases of minor violations, there is some degree of discretion about calling the police. This is a question that can be addressed in a school district’s policies and guidelines.